Prof. G S N Raju

 

 

 

 

 

He has been one of the Toppers throughout his academic career. PUC 11th Ranker, in entire Andhra University. Did B.E and M.E First Class Distinction with First Rank from Andhra University. ALL Branches 1st Year B.E. Topper with CGPA of 10/10 – Unbroken Record till Today. Did his Ph.D in IIT Kharagphur.

  1. Professor of Electronics and Communication Engineering for 34 years in Andhra University
  2. At present he is Honorary Distinguished Professor in Andhra University.
  3. Taught B.Techs and M.Techs of IIT Kharagphur during 1984-87.
  4. Obtained Highest Faculty Performance Index of 99.37% – Unbroken Record till Today
  5. Delivered several research talks in the University of Paderborn and also in the University Karlsruhe, Germany in 1994 as Visiting Professor.
  6. Head of the Department, ECE, AU College of Engineering (A), Andhra University during 1992-95.
  7. Chairman Board of Studies in ECE, AU for 6 years.
  8. Chairman Board of Studies in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, AU for 6 years.
  9. Coordinator, Center for Bio-Medical Engineering, AU for 10 years.
  10. Coordinator, Center for EMI/EMC, AU for 10 years.
  11. Dean faculty of Engineering in 2011.
  12. Vice-Principal, AU College of Engineering (A) in 2011.
  13. Dean R&D for 3 years.
  14. Principal, AU College of Engineering (A) during 2011-13.
  15. Vice-Chancellor of Andhra University for 3 years during 2013-16.
  16. In-Charge Vice-Chancellor of Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University in 2015.
  17. Convener of ICET 2010 and ICET 2011.
  18. Chairman of ICET for 3 years.
  19. Member of Senate, AU for the last 9 years.
  20. Vice-Chairman IETE, Visakhapatnam Center for 4 years
  21. Chairman IETE, Visakhapatnam Center for 4 years
  22. Chairman Society of EMC Engineers, Visakhapatnam Chapter for 20 years
  23. Joint Secretary Society of EMC Engineers, Bangalore
  24. AU College of Engineering (A) has become Best Government Engineering College by Star News in 2011 and 2012.
  25. Under his Vice-Chancellorship AU got 3.6/4 in NAAC with „A‟ Grade – Second Highest among State Universities in India.
  26. AU became Best University in Andhra Pradesh with „A‟ Grade given by AP Govt.
  27. AU became Best University in NSS in India. Received One Lakh Cash Prize with a trophy from Hon‟ble President of INDIA in Rashtrapati Bhavan in 2014
  28. AU became Best University in Research in India. Adjudged by Gujarat Technical University
  29. AU became Best University in India in Employability through Skill Development in 2015 during World Education Summit.
  30. AU appeared in International Ranking between the range of 600-800 in the World
  31. Chairman of Several NAAC committees
  32. Convener of Several AICTE Committees over the last 20 years
  33. Member of Several NBA Expert Committees over the last 20 years
  34. Technical Expert for the Selection of Japanese Fellowships for 3 years.
  1. Published about 435 technical papers in National/International Journals and proceedings.
  2. Guided 55 Ph.D.s.
  3. Guided more than 250 M.E theses.
  4. Convener, AU Research Forum for 3 years
  5. Chief Convener, AU Research Forum for 3 years
  6. Successfully completed several R&D projects supported by DRDO, MHRD, AICTE, etc.
  1. Chaired Several Technical Sessions in International Conferences, Conducted by MIT-USA, China, Czech Republic, Germany and India
  2. Conducted 25 National and International Conferences as Chairman/Convener.
  3. Recipient of “The State Best Teacher Award‟ from Sri N. Chandra Babu Naidu, Hon‟ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh in 1999.
  4. The Best Research Award‟ from His Excellency Sri Krishan Kant, Hon‟ble Governor of Andhra Pradesh in 1994.
  5. National IETE Award‟ for his best Research guidance in India from Hon‟ble Union Minister for heavy industries Santosh Mohan Dev, Govt. of India, New Delhi in 2005.
  6. Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Award” for the Best Academician of the year 2007.
  7. The National EMC Engineer of the Year Award, 2008.
  8. Eminent Electronic and Communication Engineer” 2012 from Institution of Engineers (India)
  9. National Award for Teaching Excellence” by Indus Foundation during Indo-American Education Summit in Hyderabad in 2014.
  10. Rashtriya Vikas Shiromani Award” in the field of education by Delhi Telugu Academy in 2013.
  11. Mother Teresa International Award” from Sri Justice Shyamal Sen, Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court and Former Governor of West Bengal on January 2014.
  12. ICON in Education Award” by her Excellency, Margeret Alva, Governor of Rajastan in Jodhpur on February 2014.
  13. Udyoga Ratan Award” by Delhi Telugu Academy in 2014.
  14. Addressed 12,000 leaders in Indian Student Parliament in Pune on the invitation from Sri T.N. Seshan, former Chief Election Commissioner in January 2014.
  15. Conferred with Colonel Rank by Director, General of NCC, Ministry of Defense, Govt. of India in Delhi in 2014.
  16. Listed in the Book “Who is Who in the World‟ published by Marquis, USA.
  17. National Service Scheme Best University Excellence Award” from the President of India, New Delhi
  18. Appointed as “Brand Ambassador for Swachch Visakha” by Sri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon‟ble Union Minister for Rural and Urban Development, Govt. of India
  19. Appointed as “Brand Ambassador for Times of India
  20. Honored with “Best Citizen Award” by Visakha Samacharam Daily in 2015.
  21. Lifetime Achievement Award – 2015 for his outstanding performance and lasting contribution to Academic and Research in India” from Vietnam National University, Vietnam.
  22. National Award for Research Excellence” by Indus Foundation during Indo-American Education Summit 2016.
  23. Received a letter of Higher Appreciation from Hon‟ble Chief Minister Nara Chandrababu Naidu for taking Andhra University to International Ranking.
  24. Received “Outstanding Academician of India” by Journalist Magazine-2017.
  25. Recipient of Rabindranath Tagore Memorial award from Governor of West Bengal for his outstanding contribution in education, in Kolkata, February 2020.
  1. “News Maker of 2013” by Yo! Vizag Monthly Magazine
  2. “Champion of Education” by RED Magazine (Monthly)
  3. “Chaduvulo, Vyakthithwam lo Raraju” by Andhra Jyothi
  4. “Prapamcha Prakhyatha Acharya Sikhamani” by Right News
  5. “Recordula Raraju” by Eenadu Daily News Paper
  6. “Upakulapathi – Vidya Dalapathi” by Vaartha Daily News Paper
  7. “Rajaina Samanyude” by Leader Daily News Paper
  8. “Chaduvula Raraju” by Vaarta Daily News Paper
  9. “Best Citizen” by Visakhasamacharam Daily News Paper
  10. Delivered several talks in All India Radio and Private FM stations
  11. Participated with invitation in several TV Shows
  1. Authored 11 Text Books
  2. “Antennas and Wave Propagation”, Pearson Education (Singapore).
  3. “Electromagnetic Field Theory and Transmission Lines”, Pearson Education Publishers (Singapore)
  4. “Electronic Devices and Circuits” IK International Publishers, New Delhi.
  5. “Microwave Engineering”, IK International Publishers, New Delhi.
  6. “Radar Engineering and Navigational Aids”, IK International Publishers, New Delhi.
  7. Electromagnetic Field Theory for AU SDE, 2007 (jointly authored).
  8. Electronics- I Laboratory textbook for AU SDE, 2007(jointly authored).
  9. Antennas and Wave Propagation for AU SDE (jointly authored).
  10. Microwave Engineering for AU SDE (jointly authored).
  11. Radar Engineering for AU SDE (jointly authored).
  12. Microwave Communication Laboratory Textbook for AU SDE (jointly authored).
  1. Fellow of DAAD (Germany)
  2. Life Fellow of Institution of Electronics and Communication Engineers
  3. Life Fellow of Institution of Engineers
  4. Life Fellow of Society of EMC Engineers
  5. Life Fellow of Marine Engineers
  6. Life Senior Member of Computer Society of India
  7. Life Member of Indian Society of Technical Education
  8. Senior Member of IEEE, USA
  9. Honorary Fellow of AP Academy of Sciences
  10. Honorary Fellow of Chemical Engineers Association of India
  11. Life member of Society of Biomedical Engineering
  12. Life member of Instrument Society of India
  1. He represented Andhra University in weight lifting.
  2. He was “Mr. Andhra University College of Engineering”
  3. He was Andhra University Gold Medalist in 10Km, 5Km running.
  4. He was a Trained Boxer.
  5. He was a Gold Medalist in Shot Put in IIT Kharagpur
  6. He was a Gold Medalist in Shot Put in Visakhapatnam District, in Veterans

Admission Inquiry




CUEE Apply